docs/11-certification.md
27 KB · 209 lines · markdown · View source · Download from the repository page
PoppyUp — Certification Plan
Phase 1 deliverable #11. Baseline: ADR v0.3 (2026-09-27). Covers regulatory (US, Canada, EU, UK), battery, product safety, ruggedness verification, and industry logo/trademark programs. Cellular industry / carrier certification and eSIM are out of scope since ADR v0.2 and confirmed final in v0.3 (D1) (no built-in modem — see §5). Radio and battery parameters per 00-architecture-decisions.md (ADR); antenna choices per 07-rf-antenna.md; schedule anchors per 13-roadmap.md. v0.3 changes: magnesium chassis (coating in the RoHS/REACH line, drop/IP samples in §8), Base certified first with the Pro USB4 / Port C PD-sink population as a later addendum (§1a, D7), thermal safety rule referenced in §7.
Cost figures are lab-quote budgetary ranges (USD, 2026) for a device of this class with one Wi-Fi/BT module, one BLE SoC and a 72 Wh pack. Durations are elapsed lab time once samples and documentation are complete; queue time at busy labs adds 2–6 weeks and is included in the Gantt.
Design principles that keep certification tractable
- Every intentional radiator is a pre-certified module (MT7925 M.2 module, nRF5340 with a reference-design antenna) so the end product leans on modular grants.
- Stay within the module grants: antenna gains at or below those listed in each module's FCC/ISED grant; antenna types of the same category (flex/LDS dipole/monopole class). Exceeding gain or changing antenna type forces a Class II permissive change (C2PC) on the module grant, or a new grant under our own FCC ID.
- No cellular at all (ADR v0.2) — removes Parts 22/24/27/90, PTCRB, GCF, carrier programs, GSMA TAC, cellular SAR and EN 301 908 from scope; mmWave is moot. The tethered phone or USB adapter carries its own certification.
- Single radio configuration across SKUs — Base and Pro have identical radios and antennas, so one set of radio filings covers both; the USB4 port, Port C PD sink and NVMe are covered by the unintentional-radiator and safety tests only. Base is certified first (D7): the Pro population (ASM2464PD USB4 path + Port C PD sink) is a later population variant handled as an addendum (§1a), so Port C never gates Base launch.
- Pack under 100 Wh (72 Wh) — passenger-carry-on without airline approval; still needs UN 38.3.
- Pre-compliance at EVT — radiated emissions, conducted PD-port emissions and antenna efficiency measured on EVT hardware so DVT is the certification build, not a discovery build.
- We assume SAR testing is still required for Wi-Fi under the portable classification and budget for it (see US §SAR) — but the scope is Wi-Fi bands only, with no cellular bands and no cellular simultaneous-TX summation.
1. United States — FCC
| Item | Rule / standard | What is tested | Prerequisites | Cost | Duration | Build |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unintentional radiator | 47 CFR Part 15 Subpart B (Class B, via SDoC) | Radiated and AC-line conducted emissions with all digital I/O active on the Base population: CFe B at Gen3, 5GbE link, all card slots, Port A gadget, Port B host, display. (Pro population — USB4 active on Port C, Port C PD sink, NVMe — is a later SDoC addendum, §1a) | Final PCB stack-up, final enclosure/gaskets (magnesium chassis, EMI gasket on masked conversion-coated lands) | $6–10 k | 1–2 wk | DVT |
| Wi-Fi 2.4 GHz / BLE | Part 15.247 (DTS) | Normally covered by the MT7925 module grant and the nRF5340 reference design. Host verification: antenna gain ≤ grant, co-location assessment | Module grant letters, antenna datasheets | $3–6 k if within grant; $15–25 k for a C2PC with our antennas; $25–40 k for a new grant | 2–4 wk | DVT |
| Wi-Fi 5 GHz U-NII | Part 15.407 (incl. DFS for U-NII-2A/2C as client-with-radar-detection is not needed — client-only DFS behaviour verified) | Same modular logic; our AP mode must not operate in DFS bands (firmware restriction: AP on 2.4 GHz and U-NII-1/3 only) | Firmware restriction documented | included above | DVT | |
| Wi-Fi 6 GHz | Part 15 Subpart E (U-NII-5..8), Low Power Indoor client / standard-power with AFC not used | Module grant covers LPI client; AP on 6 GHz must be LPI or disabled | Firmware restriction | included | DVT | |
| RF exposure — SAR | KDB 447498 (general), KDB 248227 (Wi-Fi), KDB 616217 (laptop/tablet analogies), KDB 690783 (simultaneous TX) | SAR on the Wi-Fi bands (2.4 / 5 / 6 GHz) with body-worn/hand positions at 0 mm/10 mm as applicable; simultaneous-TX assessment Wi-Fi + BLE only (BLE is below the exclusion threshold, so this is a paper exercise) | Final enclosure, final antennas, conducted-power tables from the MT7925 module + measured antenna efficiency | $12–20 k | 2–3 wk | DVT (final antennas) |
| RF exposure — MPE alternative | KDB 447498 | Applies only if the device is classified "mobile" (≥ 20 cm from body in normal use). A handheld/bag device that a user picks up while transmitting does not qualify; we assume portable classification and SAR testing | — | — | — | — |
| Labeling | 47 CFR 2.925, 15.19; e-label per 2.935 allowed | FCC IDs of the modules ("Contains FCC ID: …") plus our own if we hold a grant; e-label on the OLED plus a physical label on the bottom face / under the battery door | — | — | — | PVT |
SAR exclusion consideration. KDB 447498 allows a numeric SAR test exclusion when (max power [mW] / min test separation [mm]) × √f[GHz] ≤ 3.0 at ≤ 50 mm separation. With Wi-Fi at ~18–20 dBm (63–100 mW) at 0–10 mm the result is ≈ 10–15 at 2.4 GHz and higher at 5/6 GHz, so the exclusion is not met for Wi-Fi; only the BLE radio (≈ 4 dBm) qualifies. Budget Wi-Fi SAR as mandatory — but it is a small campaign (three bands, one module, no cellular summation) compared with v0.1.
Class II permissive change vs staying within grant. The MT7925 module grants are typically written for laptop dipole antennas at ≈ 5 dBi; our tri-band flex (1–4 dBi) is the same antenna class and below that gain, so a C2PC is unlikely but budgeted as contingency.
1a. Pro SKU USB4 population variant — addendum, not a gate (D7)
The Base SKU is certified first and is fully shippable without Port C. The Pro population — ASM2464PD USB4 bridge on Port C, the third TPS25750 PD-sink controller and TPS2121-class VBUS priority mux (Port C as a power input), and the 1 TB NVMe — changes no radio, antenna or firmware power table, so it is handled as follows:
| Item | Instrument | Scope | Cost (verify) | When |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FCC 15B / ICES-003 | SDoC addendum (new test report for the Pro population; same responsible party) | Radiated emissions with USB4 40 Gbps active on Port C and NVMe active — the most likely 15B failure mode (§12 item 8) | $4–7 k | Pro track, after Base DVT-1 report |
| CE RED / EMC | Technical-file update (EN 301 489-1/-17 and EN 55032 re-run on the Pro population; no change to the Art. 3.2 host assessment) | Emissions with Port C active; PD-sink immunity (surge/EFT on the additional power input) | $3–5 k | Pro track |
| Safety | EN IEC 62368-1 / UL 62368-1 variation — Port C PD sink is an additional external power input (5–20 V, ≤ 3.25 A, ≤ 65 W) OR-ed into the BQ25792 input | Abnormal operating and fault tests on the second power input; the priority mux (break-before-make, Port A priority) is the safety-relevant part | $1–3 k (CE) + NRTL variation notice | Pro track |
| Total | ≈ $8–15 k (verify with the chosen lab) | Does not gate Base launch |
Rule (ADR §10, 13-roadmap.md §2.7): a slip on the Port C path moves the Pro launch date, never the Base date. Base FCC/ISED/CE testing is run on the Base population (Port C receptacle fitted and blanked, ASM2464PD and Port C PD parts depopulated); the Pro addendum is filed when the Pro FCT fixture and Pro firmware feature flag are released.
2. Canada — ISED
| Item | Standard | Notes | Cost | Duration |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Digital device | ICES-003 Issue 7, Class B | Same test data as FCC 15B | $1–2 k (report) | with FCC |
| Wi-Fi/BLE | RSS-Gen, RSS-247 | Modular certification of modules; host integration statement; 6 GHz per RSS-248 | $2–4 k | with FCC |
| RF exposure | RSS-102 Issue 5 | Accepts FCC SAR data with Canadian reporting (limits harmonised at 1.6 W/kg 1 g) | $3–5 k | with SAR |
| Labeling | IC: ID, "Contains IC: …", CAN ICES-003(B)/NMB-003(B) | — | — |
ISED filings ride on the FCC test campaign; plan them together at one lab.
3. European Union — CE
| Directive / regulation | Standards | What is tested | Cost | Duration | Build |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RED 2014/53/EU Art. 3.2 (spectrum) | EN 300 328 (2.4 GHz), EN 301 893 (5 GHz), EN 303 687 (6 GHz LPI), EN 300 440 if any SRD | Radio parameters are covered by module test reports; the end product needs a host assessment and radiated spurious measurement in the final enclosure | $10–16 k | 3–4 wk | DVT |
| RED Art. 3.1(b) (EMC) | EN 301 489-1, -17 (broadband); -19 (GNSS) not applicable — no GNSS | Emissions and immunity (ESD, radiated immunity, surge on Ethernet, EFT) with radios transmitting | $8–12 k | 2–3 wk | DVT |
| RED Art. 3.1(a) (safety & health) | EN IEC 62368-1:2020+A11 (safety), EN 62311 / EN 50566 / EN 50663 (RF exposure, SAR limits 2.0 W/kg 10 g) | Safety of the battery-powered ICT device incl. PD input and Li-ion pack; Wi-Fi SAR at EU limits (reuses the FCC measurements with 10 g averaging) | Safety $12–20 k; SAR $4–6 k incremental | 4–6 wk | DVT |
| RED Art. 3.3(d)/(e)/(f) cybersecurity (Delegated Reg. 2022/30, applicable from Aug 2025) | EN 18031-1/-2/-3 | Network protection, personal-data protection, fraud protection for internet-connected radio equipment — applies to us (the device is internet-connected via Wi-Fi regardless of the missing modem); secure boot, update mechanism, credential storage, default passwords, logging | $15–30 k (assessment, can be self-declared against harmonised standards if fully compliant) | 4–8 wk | DVT firmware |
| Common charger (Directive 2022/2380) | USB-C PD requirements | USB-C PD charging with the standardised pictogram/label; we comply by design | $0–2 k | — | — |
| RoHS 2011/65/EU, REACH, WEEE, POPs | Material declarations | Supplier declarations, XRF spot check. Magnesium chassis coating (D4): the conversion coat must be chromate-free — Cr(VI) is RoHS-restricted — i.e. Gardobond X 4707 / Alodine 5200 class as specified in ADR §8; PEO (Keronite/Tagnite class) is also Cr(VI)-free and acceptable; the powder/e-coat top coat needs a REACH SVHC declaration; zinc-nickel fastener plating is RoHS-compliant (no hexavalent passivation) | $2–4 k | — | PVT |
| Battery Regulation (EU) 2023/1542 | Labeling, carbon footprint (later), removability rules for portable batteries (Art. 11, from Feb 2027) | Design impact: the pack must be removable/replaceable by the end user or an independent professional with commonly available tools, unless an exemption for IP-rated professional devices applies. Our pack is behind a screw-down service door — design it so replacement does not require destroying gaskets, and document it | $3–5 k (documentation) | — | DVT |
| CE marking / DoC | Notified Body involvement optional if harmonised standards fully applied | Technical file, EU Declaration of Conformity, EU authorised representative | $2–5 k | — | PVT |
4. United Kingdom — UKCA
Same technical basis as CE (UK Radio Equipment Regulations 2017, designated standards mirror EN). Reuse CE reports; add UK Declaration of Conformity and UK responsible person. Cost $2–4 k. CE marking remains accepted in GB under the indefinite extension for most product categories, but UKCA is still needed for full coverage (verify current status at PVT).
5. No cellular certification (v0.2)
ADR v0.2 (00-architecture-decisions.md §14) removed the Quectel RM520N-GL modem, its M.2 Key-B slot, the nano-SIM tray, the MFF2 eUICC and the four cellular antennas. Consequently the following v0.1 scope items are deleted entirely, not deferred:
| Removed item | v0.1 cost | v0.1 duration | Why it no longer applies |
|---|---|---|---|
| GSMA TAC / IMEI allocation | $2–6 k | 2–4 wk | PoppyUp has no cellular transceiver, so it has no IMEI and needs no TAC |
| PTCRB end-device certification | $20–40 k | 6–10 wk | No North American GSM/LTE/NR radio in the device |
| GCF | $10–20 k | 4–8 wk | No cellular radio |
| AT&T / Verizon ODI / T-Mobile / Canadian and EU operator programs | $35–85 k | up to 12–20 wk (Verizon ODI, serial with the FCC grant) | The device never attaches to a cellular network in its own name |
| FCC Parts 22/24/27/90 host integration, cellular SAR bands, ISED cellular RSS, EN 301 908, EN 301 489-52 | $20–35 k | in the FCC/CE campaigns | Removed from the FCC/ISED/CE tables above |
| eSIM (SGP.22 LPA, optional SGP.23 device compliance) | $0–20 k | firmware | No eUICC in the device |
Who carries the cellular certification now. In the tethered-uplink mode (ADR §4.3, §5) the cellular radio is the user's iPhone/Android phone or an off-the-shelf USB LTE/5G adapter attached to Port B. That device carries its own FCC/ISED/CE grants, PTCRB/GCF certificate and carrier approvals, and its own IMEI and data plan. PoppyUp is a USB host and a network client of that device — the same regulatory position as a laptop tethered to a phone — so it needs no GSMA TAC/IMEI, no PTCRB/GCF, no carrier program and no cellular SAR evaluation. Port B supplying 5 V/3 A to the phone or adapter is covered by the safety (62368-1) and unintentional-radiator (15B / ICES-003 / EN 301 489-1) testing already in scope.
Cellular is not planned for any SKU (D1, confirmed final; ADR §13 item 12 closed). No M.2 Key-B slot, SIM aperture or antenna window is carried in the hardware, so none of the v0.1 cellular scope above can re-enter this plan without a new product.
6. Battery
| Item | Standard | What is tested | Cost | Duration | Build |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cells | UN 38.3 (T1–T8) | Already done by Samsung/LG/Molicel; obtain their test summaries | $0 (docs) | — | — |
| Pack (2S2P, 72 Wh) | UN 38.3 T1–T8 (altitude, thermal, vibration, shock, external short, impact/crush at cell level, overcharge, forced discharge) | Our assembled pack with BMS; needed for any air shipment incl. samples; ≥ 10 packs + cells consumed | $6–10 k | 6–8 wk | EVT-pack design frozen, tested on DVT packs |
| Pack safety | IEC 62133-2:2017+A1 (required for CE 62368 battery clause and most retailers) | Electrical, mechanical and environmental abuse of the pack | $10–15 k | 6–8 wk | DVT |
| Pack (US market) | UL 2054 or UL 62133-2 (optional, buyer-driven), UL 1642 on cells (vendors have it) | Similar abuse tests under UL follow-up service | $12–20 k if pursued | 8–10 wk | DVT |
| Transport docs | UN 38.3 test summary, SDS, packaging per PI 965/966/967 (UN3480/UN3481) | Lithium-ion contained in equipment (UN3481) ≤ 100 Wh → PI 967 Section II simplified rules | $1–2 k | — | PVT |
| Airline carry-on | IATA DGR 2.3.5.9: ≤ 100 Wh in carry-on without approval | 72 Wh nominal — mark Wh on the label | — | — | — |
| EU Battery Regulation | see §3 |
7. Product safety
| Item | Standard | Notes | Cost | Duration |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Safety (EU, mandatory under RED) | EN IEC 62368-1 | see §3 | included above | |
| Safety (US/Canada, voluntary but expected) | UL 62368-1 / CSA C22.2 No. 62368-1 via a NRTL (UL, Intertek ETL, TÜV) | Retailers (B&H, Adorama) and enterprise/broadcaster procurement expect an NRTL mark on a Li-ion device; do at DVT-PVT | $15–30 k + annual follow-up ~$4 k | 8–12 wk |
| Touch temperature | IEC 62368-1 Table 38 (metal handheld 48 °C, plastic 60 °C) | Drives the ADR thermal throttle limits (48/55 °C on the magnesium skin / plastic); the firmware thermal safety rule (52 °C skin / 60 °C internal air → checkpoint, standby, auto-resume; ADR §3.5, D2) and the 48 °C mechanical thermal switch are the abnormal-condition evidence for the safety file | included |
8. Environmental and ruggedness verification (design validation, not certification — marketing claims must be backed by test reports)
Sample material (D4). DVT samples are magnesium: machined AZ31B if the hard tool is not yet cut, or T0 / thixomolded AZ91D shots from the soft tool. Machined AZ31B (wrought, ~15 % elongation) is markedly more ductile than die-cast AZ91D (~3 % elongation, porosity-dependent), so drop results on machined AZ31B do not transfer to production castings — corners and boss roots that survive on AZ31B can crack on AZ91D. The PVT drop and IP re-test on production AZ91D castings, already planned, is therefore mandatory, not a spot check, and it is a launch-gate item in §11. Thermal and IP results transfer with the corrections in 06-thermal.md §3 and 13-roadmap.md §2–3.
| Test | Standard | Parameters | Samples | Cost | Duration | Build |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Transit drop | MIL-STD-810H Method 516.8 Procedure IV | 1.22 m onto 5 cm plywood over concrete (standard) — we exceed this by dropping onto bare concrete, 26 drops: 6 faces, 12 edges, 8 corners; up to 5 samples may be used; functional after each drop; shutter closed and open cases. DVT on machined AZ31B or T0 AZ91D magnesium; PVT repeat on production AZ91D die-castings mandatory (ductility differs, see above) | 5 (DVT) + 3 (PVT) | $6–10 k | 1–2 wk | DVT, again at PVT (mandatory) |
| Vibration | Method 514.8 Proc. I, Category 4 (common carrier) and Category 24 (minimum integrity) | 3 axes, 1 h/axis | 2 | $4–6 k | 1 wk | DVT |
| High/low temperature | Methods 501.7 / 502.7 (storage and operation) | −20 °C to +50 °C operating with throttling behaviour logged; −30 to +60 storage | 2 | $3–5 k | 1 wk | DVT |
| Humidity | Method 507.6 | 95 % RH cycling | 2 | $3–5 k | 2 wk | DVT |
| Ingress | IEC 60529 | IP5X (dust, category 2) and IPX4 (splash, oscillating tube or spray nozzle) with shutter and doors closed; PVT repeat on production castings (coated parting lines and gasket lands differ from machined parts) | 3 | $3–5 k | 1 wk | DVT, PVT (mandatory) |
| Sand/dust & salt fog (optional claims) | Methods 510.7, 509.7 | If we want a "marine/desert" claim later. Not to be confused with the engineering coupon test on the magnesium coating stack (500 h neutral salt fog per ASTM B117 on conversion-coated + powder-coated AZ91D coupons with fasteners and EMI-gasket lands, ADR §8, D4) which runs at EVT in the ME budget (13-roadmap.md §2.3); a marketing salt-fog claim would use the PEO alternate coating |
— | $6–10 k | — | later |
| Thermal shock, altitude | Methods 503, 500 | Altitude 4,572 m operating (mountain shoots) — Li-ion and sealed enclosure pressure | 2 | $3–5 k | 1 wk | DVT |
9. Industry, logo and trademark programs
| Program | Requirement | Cost | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| CompactFlash Association (CFA) | Membership required to use the "CFexpress" name/logo and to access the CFexpress 2.0/4.0 specifications | ~$2.5–10 k/yr depending on tier (verify) | Host-side compliance is self-tested; no mandatory host certification |
| SD Association (SDA) | Membership required for SD logo use and for access to UHS-II Physical Layer spec (needed for GL9755 integration details and for the connector spec) | ~$2 k/yr general member (verify); logo licence agreement | Host devices: self-certification via SDA test spec; optional SDA verification lab |
| USB-IF | Membership ($5 k/yr) needed to obtain a Vendor ID and to use USB logos; USB4 logo requires certification at a USB-IF lab ($10–20 k for a USB4 device port + PD) | $5 k + $10–20 k optional | We can ship Port C as "USB4 40 Gbps" only if certified; otherwise describe as "USB-C, 40 Gbps (USB4-compatible)" with legal review. Do not claim Thunderbolt — it is an Intel trademark requiring Intel's program |
| Bluetooth SIG | Qualification/Declaration ID for the nRF5340 design (reuse Nordic's qualified components; end-product listing) | $9.6 k Declaration fee (Associate/Adopter member pricing varies) | Required to use the Bluetooth mark |
| Wi-Fi Alliance (optional) | Wi-Fi CERTIFIED 7 with a certified module (derivative certification) | $15 k membership + ~$5–10 k derivative | Optional; not needed for sale |
| Apple MFi | Not required — USB-C mass storage and NCM Ethernet are class devices; no Lightning | $0 | |
| Ethernet Alliance / NBASE-T | none required | $0 |
10. Cost roll-up
| Block | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| FCC (15B, modular host verification, Wi-Fi SAR) | $21 k | $55 k |
| ISED | $6 k | $12 k |
| CE RED (radio, EMC, safety, SAR incremental, cybersecurity EN 18031, RoHS/docs) | $46 k | $85 k |
| UKCA | $2 k | $4 k |
| Battery (UN 38.3 pack, IEC 62133-2, transport docs; UL optional excluded) | $17 k | $27 k |
| NRTL product safety (UL 62368-1) | $15 k | $30 k |
| MIL-STD-810H / IP verification (DVT + PVT repeats) | $22 k | $36 k |
| Industry memberships and Bluetooth listing (first year; no GSMA) | $18 k | $27 k |
| Contingency for one C2PC or re-test cycle | $10 k | $20 k |
| Total — Base launch | ~$160 k | ~$295 k |
| Pro population addendum (15B SDoC addendum, RED technical-file update, 62368-1 variation; §1a, Pro track, after Base launch) (verify) | $8 k | $15 k |
| Total incl. Pro track | ~$168 k | ~$310 k |
The ADR §11 figure of $150–200 k is consistent with this table: the Base-launch low case is $160 k ($145 k if the NRTL mark is deferred to post-launch), and a realistic planning figure with UL included and one re-test cycle is ~$190 k. The Pro addendum (~$8–15 k, verify) is a Pro-track cost incurred after Base launch and fits inside the same ADR band. v0.1 for reference: ~$270 k / ~$525 k with a $320 k planning figure — the delta ($130 k) is the cellular chain in §5.
11. Timeline (relative to DVT build)
gantt
title PoppyUp certification timeline (M0 = DVT-1 samples available)
dateFormat YYYY-MM-DD
axisFormat M%m
section Pre-work (EVT)
Pre-compliance EMC + antenna efficiency :done, pre1, 2027-01-15, 30d
CFA / SDA / USB-IF / BT SIG memberships :pre4, 2027-02-01, 20d
section Regulatory (DVT-1)
FCC 15B + ISED ICES-003 :r1, 2027-04-01, 14d
Modular host verification (Wi-Fi) :r2, 2027-04-01, 20d
Wi-Fi SAR (FCC + EU 10 g) :r3, 2027-04-15, 20d
CE RED radio + EMC :r4, 2027-04-08, 35d
EN IEC 62368-1 safety (CE) + UL 62368-1 NRTL :r5, 2027-04-15, 70d
EN 18031 cybersecurity assessment :r6, 2027-05-01, 50d
FCC/ISED grants & SDoC issued :milestone, m1, 2027-06-05, 0d
CE DoC signed :milestone, m2, 2027-07-15, 0d
section Battery
UN 38.3 pack (DVT packs) :b1, 2027-03-20, 50d
IEC 62133-2 pack :b2, 2027-04-10, 50d
section Ruggedness (DVT)
MIL-STD-810H drop/vib/temp/humidity :e1, 2027-04-01, 25d
IP54 (IEC 60529) :e2, 2027-04-20, 7d
section PVT repeats
Drop + IP re-verification on production AZ91D castings (mandatory) :p1, 2027-09-15, 14d
Final labels, DoC, e-label, transport docs :p2, 2027-09-15, 20d
Base launch-ready (FCC/ISED/CE grants + PVT re-verification) :milestone, m3, 2027-10-05, 0d
section Pro track (parallel, may slip — D7)
15B SDoC addendum + RED TF update (Port C USB4 + PD sink) :pr1, 2027-08-15, 30d
62368-1 variation (Port C power input) :pr2, 2027-09-01, 30d
Pro population release :milestone, m4, 2027-10-15, 0d
Reading the Gantt: FCC/ISED grants land ~2 months after DVT samples and the CE DoC ~3.5 months after, both well inside the DVT→PVT window, so certification no longer gates MP — there is no carrier dependency at all. The long poles are now EN IEC 62368-1 / UL 62368-1 (~10 weeks, can overlap PVT) and the EN 18031 assessment (firmware-dependent). The Base launch gate is the FCC/ISED/CE grants plus the mandatory PVT drop/IP re-verification on production AZ91D castings; the program critical path in this period is hard tooling (magnesium die-cast) and DVT verification (13-roadmap.md), not the labs. The Pro track (Port C addendum, §1a) runs in parallel and may slip without moving the Base date (D7).
12. Design decisions that reduce certification cost and risk
- Use antennas whose gain is at or below the module grant's listed maxima (target ≤ 5 dBi Wi-Fi) and of the same antenna class; document with measured gain patterns at DVT.
- No cellular radio of any kind (no PTCRB/GCF/carrier/TAC scope, no cellular SAR); no GNSS antenna at launch (GNSS would add EN 301 489-19 and a receiver-immunity clause).
- Identical radios, antennas and firmware power tables across Base and Pro SKUs; the USB4 bridge, Port C PD sink and NVMe are unintentional-radiator / safety variants only. Base is filed first on the Base population; the Pro population follows as a 15B SDoC addendum, RED technical-file update and 62368-1 variation (§1a, ~$8–15 k, verify) so Port C never gates Base launch (D7).
- All radios on modular-certified modules (MT7925 module, nRF5340 with a reference antenna) — no discrete RF design under our own grant at launch.
- 72 Wh pack: no airline approval, PI 967 Section II shipping, and passes the "portable battery" thresholds of the EU Battery Regulation with a documented replacement procedure.
- Firmware-enforced AP-mode channel restrictions (no DFS AP, no 6 GHz standard-power AP) so no AFC/DFS master testing.
- RJ45 surge and ESD protection to EN 61000-4-5 (1 kV line-to-earth via the magjack + TVS) and 8 kV contact / 15 kV air ESD on all external ports designed in at EVT, not patched at DVT.
- Shielded, chassis-bonded USB-C receptacles on Port C (bonded to a masked, bare-conversion-coated magnesium land — never through the powder coat); ASM2464PD SSC (spread spectrum) enabled; USB4 link run on low-loss laminate with ground stitching — USB4 40 Gbps is the most likely 15B radiated-emissions failure mode, which is one more reason it lives in the Pro addendum rather than the Base filing.
- Secure boot, signed OTA, no default passwords, encrypted credential storage — already required by the product spec — satisfy the bulk of EN 18031-1/-2/-3.
- Pre-compliance EMC and antenna efficiency measurement at EVT with the near-final enclosure (machined AZ31B magnesium, coated, with the EMI-gasket lands masked as in production), and a full pre-scan on DVT-0 before spending on formal labs.
- Keep a written host-integration file (module datasheets, grant letters, antenna gain tables, power-supply compliance, thermal test data) from EVT onward; the FCC modular-host verification and the CE host assessment both want it.
- Order RF-test-port variants (U.FL taps on both Wi-Fi antenna feeds) of DVT units early: the Wi-Fi conducted power/spurious tests and the SAR conducted-power tables need conducted access.